2017 - 2018

The Team

Regionals

State

Teddy Awards

Statistics

Photos

Hall of Fame

On Stage

About Us

State Results
By Year.

(See the HALL OF FAME for more on the Champions.)


1986     1987     1988     1989     1990     1991     1992     1993     1994     1995    
1996     1997     1998     1999     2000     2001     2002     2003     2004     2005    
2006     2007     2008     2009     2010     2011     2012     2013     2014     2015  
2016     2017                                  

1986

KERRY KELLY & JOHN MARTINDALE   2nd place Humorous Duet


1987

DAVID CHADD

Prose Champion

DAVID CHADD & ANGY GRAHAM    3rd place Humorous Duet
PHIL WILLIAMS    3rd place Original Oratory

TAMI HOLT    4th place Standard Oratory


1988
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

BENNIE WILLIAMS & PAUL SPARKS

Humorous Duet Champion

MITCH DUNCAN & KELLY MANTLE    2nd place Humorous Duet
KELLY MANTLE    2nd place Humorous Interpretation
KELLY MANTLE    2nd place Dramatic Interpretation
CARRIE DAUBENSPECK    2nd place Original Oratory

BENNIE WILLIAMS    3rd place Humorous Interpretation
JEFF HALFORD    3rd place Prose
BENNIE WILLIAMS    3rd place Poetry
TAMI HOLT    3rd place Original Oratory

RODNEY REID & JANA BORCHERDING    4th place Dramatic Duet
PAUL SPARKS    4th place Humorous Interpretation
PHIL WILLIAMS    4th place Prose
TAMI HOLT    4th place Poetry


1989
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

PAUL SPARKS

Monologue Champion

KELLY MANTLE

Dramatic Interpretation Champion

JEFF HALFORD & PAUL SPARKS    2nd place Humorous Duet
JEFF HALFORD & KELLY MANTLE    2nd place Dramatic Duet
KELLY MANTLE    2nd place Humorous Interpretation
PAULA MORRISON    2nd place Monologue
SHARLA PRICE    2nd place Standard Oratory

CARRIE DAUBENSPECK & GINA PRICKETT    4th place Humorous Duet
PAUL SPARKS    4th place Humorous Interpretation


1990
4th PLACE TEAM

PAUL SPARKS & JEFF HALFORD
Humorous Duet Champion

PAUL SPARKS

Monologue Champion

SEAN FIELDS & DAVID JONES    2nd place Dramatic Duet
MELANI DAWSON    2nd place Dramatic Interpretation

PAUL SPARKS    4th place Humorous Interpretation
JEFF HALFORD    4th place Monologue


1991

RANDY BROWN & GREG BROWN    2nd place Humorous Duet

DAVID WOODS    3rd place Monologue
DAVID JONES    3rd place Poetry


1992

LACY JONES & ANGIE BALTHROP    3rd place Humorous Duet


1993

JAY HARVILL

Poetry Champion

COBY WALTERS & DENNIS WALKER    3rd place Humorous Duet

TONYA LANCE    4th place Poetry


1994

COBY WALTERS & DENNIS WALKER

Humorous Duet Champion

TONYA LANCE    4th place Monologue


1995
2nd PLACE TEAM

JENNY WHEAT & JEROMY SMITH
Dramatic Duet Champion

MAUREEN MONTELLO

Poetry Champion

JEROMY SMITH    2nd place Prose

JUSTIN DEAN    3rd place Prose
COBY WALTERS    3rd place Poetry

LARRY LANDTROOP    4th place Foreign Extemp


1996
2nd PLACE TEAM

JEROMY SMITH & JUSTIN DEAN
Humorous Duet Champion

JUSTIN DEAN

Humorous Interpretation Champion

JUSTIN DEAN

Prose Champion

LEE BERRYMAN    2nd place Prose

JENNY WHEAT    4th place Poetry
TIFFANY TOUMBS    4th place Standard Oratory


1997
4th PLACE TEAM

BRIAN TAYLOR
Prose Champion

JEROMY SMITH & JUSTIN DEAN    3rd place Humorous Duet
JUSTIN DEAN    3rd place Humorous Interpretation
CORY DAVIS    3rd place Poetry

JENNY WHEAT    4th place Domestic Extemp


1998
2nd PLACE TEAM

BRIAN TAYLOR & BRETT GILLAND
Humorous Duet Champion

KHRISTA MOCK & TREY McCURLEY
Dramatic Duet Champion

JUSTIN DEAN

Poetry Champion

CORY DAVIS & KYLE BROOKS    2nd place Humorous Duet
TREY McCURLEY    2nd place Dramatic Interpretation
JUSTIN DEAN    2nd place Monologue
TREY McCURLEY    2nd place Prose

JUSTIN DEAN    3rd place Humorous Interpretation
KYLE BROOKS    3rd place Original Oratory

KHRISTA MOCK    4th place Dramatic Interpretation
BRIAN TAYLOR    4th place Poetry
KYLE BROOKS    4th place Domestic Extemp

LEE BERRYMAN & ROSS HUTSON     Finalist Dramatic Duet
LaRISSA CONN    Finalist Monologue
LEE BERRYMAN    Finalist Poetry
CODY SMITH    Finalist Prose
BRANDI PARKER    Finalist Original Oratory


1999
3rd PLACE TEAM

TREY McCURLEY
Poetry Champion

BRIAN TAYLOR & BRETT GILLAND    2nd place Humorous Duet
LEE BERRYMAN & ROSS HUTSON     2nd place Dramatic Duet
ASHLEY McGUIRE     2nd place Monologue
BRIAN TAYLOR   2nd place Poetry

TIFFANY TOUMBS & TREY McCURLEY    3rd place Dramatic Duet
LaRISSA CONN    3rd place Monologue
LaRISSA CONN    3rd place Poetry
BRIAN TAYLOR    3rd place Original Oratory

KELSEY WARREN    Finalist Dramatic Interp
SANDRA WILMOTH    Finalist Poetry
CODY SMITH    Finalist Prose
CORY WIGGINS    Finalist Standard Oratory


2000
2nd PLACE TEAM

TREY McCURLEY & CANDICE STAATS
Dramatic Duet Champion

TREY McCURLEY
Dramatic Interp Champion

CODY SMITH
Monologue Champion

ASHLEY McGUIRE    2nd place Monologue
ROSS HUTSON   2nd place Foreign Extemp

JOSH ABNEY   3rd place Standard Oratory
ROSS HUTSON   3rd place Original Oratory

CODY SMITH   4th place Humorous Interp

HOLLY DEAN   Finalist Prose
TREY McCURLEY   Finalist Poetry
ROSS HUTSON   Finalist Poetry
KELSEY WARREN   Finalist Monologue


2001
3rd PLACE TEAM

ASHLEY McGUIRE & KELSEY WARREN
Dramatic Duet Champion

ASHLEY McGUIRE
Monologue Champion

ASHLEY McGUIRE
Poetry Champion

JOSH ABNEY & MICHAEL McCORMICK   2nd place Humorous Duet
CODY SMITH   2nd place Monologue

TODD MAHAFFEY & TRISTAN MARTIN   4th place Dramatic Duet
CODY SMITH  4th place Poetry

CODY SMITH   Finalist Humorous Interp
TODD MAHAFFEY  Finalist Dramatic Interp
JOSH ABNEY  Finalist Prose
MANDY WALDO  Finalist Poetry
JOSH ABNEY  Finalist Standard Oratory


2002
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

JENNIFER PLACE & MICHAEL McCORMICK
Dramatic Duet Champion

SHANNA CLARK
Humorous Interp Champion

HOLLY DEAN
Monologue Champion

BRETT CARSON
Prose Champion

HOLLY DEAN
Poetry Champion

TODD MAHAFFEY & TRISTAN MARTIN   2nd place Dramatic Duet.
MICHAEL McCORMICK   2nd place Monologue

TODD MAHAFFEY   3rd place Dramatic Interp

HOLLY DEAN & JERROD DAVIS  4th place Dramatic Duet
TRISTAN MARTIN   4th place Dramatic Interp
JASON HINES   4th place Prose
TRISTAN MARTIN   4th place Poetry

KEVIN FAULKNER & LAURA WHITEHEAD    Finalist Humorous Duet
JOSH ABNEY & MICHAEL McCORMICK   Finalist Humorous Duet
LANDI LATIMER & JESSICA TOUMBS   Finalist Humorous Duet
 


2003
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

SHANNA CLARK & CATHY COLLINS
Humorous Duet Champion

SHANNA CLARK & LAURA WHITEHEAD
Dramatic Duet Champion

CATHY COLLINS
Poetry Champion

MICHAEL McCORMICK   2nd place Monologue
LAURA WHITEHEAD   2nd place Poetry

MICHAEL McCORMICK & JASON HINES   3rd place Humorous Duet
JASON HINES   3rd place Monologue
HADASSAH McGEE   3rd place Standard Oratory

LANDI LATIMER & LAURA WHITEHEAD   4th place Humorous Duet
BRIANNA KING  4th place Prose

BRETT CARSON & ANDREW WINBURN   Finalist Humorous Duet
TRISTAN MARTIN & MICHAEL McCORMICK   Finalist Dramatic Duet
JASON HINES   Finalist Humorous Interp
SHANNA CLARK   Finalist Humorous Interp
ANDREA O'NEAL   Finalist Prose
LAUREN FRAZIER   Finalist Prose
JARROD SANDRA   Finalist Prose


2004
2nd PLACE TEAM

MEAGAN PETERS
Monologue Champion

KATY KING

Prose Champion

HADASSAH McGEE & ANDREA O'NEAL   2nd place Humorous Duet
JASON HINES   2nd place Monologue
HADASSAH McGEE   2nd place Original Oratory

BRETT CARSON   3rd place Humorous Interp
BRIANNA KING   3rd place Poetry

TREY DRAKE & JARROD SANDRA   4th place Humorous Duet
JASON HINES & ANDREW WINBURN   4th place Dramatic Duet
LANDI LATIMER   4th place Humorous Interp
BRAD NATIONS   4th place Prose
CHRISTI WILLIAMS   4th place Foreign Extemp

BRETT CARSON & ANDREW WINBURN   Finalist Humorous Duet
BRETT CARSON & LANDI LATIMER   Finalist Dramatic Duet
JULIA ALANIZ   Finalist Dramatic Interp
MEAGAN PETERS   Finalist Dramatic Interp
NATHAN HAMSTEAD   Finalist Prose
LANDI LATIMER   Finalist Poetry
JULIA ALANIZ   Finalist Original Oratory
SARAH COPLEY   Finalist Foreign Extemp


2005
2nd PLACE TEAM

DANIELLE BAILEY
Monologue Champion

JESSY DOUGLAS
Humorous Interp Champion

LAUREN FRAZIER & KATY KING   2nd place Humorous Duet
DANIELLE BAILEY & BRIANNA KING   2nd place Dramatic Duet
KATY KING   2nd place Humorous Interp
NATHAN HAMSTEAD   2nd place Dramatic Interp
HADASSAH McGEE   2nd place Original Oratory

TREY DRAKE & JARROD SANDRA   3rd place Humorous Duet
CLAY DRAKE   3rd place Humorous Interp
NATHAN HOLLAND   3rd place Prose
JESSY DOUGLAS   3rd place Poetry
MEGAN COLE   3rd place Domestic Extemp

HADASSAH McGEE & JESSY DOUGLAS   4th place Humorous Duet
CRAIG GIBSON   4th place Standard Oratory

TELL JUDKINS & NATHAN HOLLAND   Finalist Humorous Duet
CRAIG GIBSON   Finalist Humorous Interp
BRAD NATIONS   Finalist Dramatic Interp
TREY DRAKE   Finalist Monologue
WHITNEY FARMER   Finalist Prose
BEKA McGEE   Finalist Standard Oratory
 


2006
2nd PLACE TEAM

KATY KING & CRAIG GIBSON
Humorous Duet Champion

CRAIG GIBSON   2nd place Humorous Interp
CRAIG GIBSON   2nd place Monologue
JESSE PETERS   2nd place Standard Oratory
 
JESSY DOUGLAS   3rd place Humorous Interp
NATHAN HAMSTEAD   3rd place Dramatic Interp
WHITNEY FARMER   3rd place Monologue
BEKA McGEE   3rd place Poetry
MEGAN COLE   3rd place Domestic Extemp
 
TELL JUDKINS   4th place Humorous Interp
MAISEY VARNELL   4th place Dramatic Interp
KATY KING   4th place Monologue
 
JESSY DOUGLAS & JOE HINES   Finalist Humorous Duet
TELL JUDKINS   Finalist Poetry
JESSICA BAILEY   Finalist Standard Oratory
 


2007
2nd PLACE TEAM

CRAIG GIBSON
Humorous Interp Champion

CRAIG GIBSON
Monologue Champion

ALLISON RABORN
Foreign Extemp Champion

NATHAN HAMSTEAD   2nd place Dramatic Interp
NATHAN HOLLAND   2nd place Poetry
 
CRAIG GIBSON & WHITNEY FARMER   3rd place Humorous Duet
MORGAN GRAHAM & NATHAN HAMSTEAD   3rd place Dramatic Duet
WHITNEY FARMER   3rd place Monologue
SAVANNAH GIBBS   3rd place Standard Oratory
BEKA McGEE   3rd place Original Oratory

NATHAN HOLLAND & JOE HINES   4th place Humorous Duet
MAISEY VARNELL   4th place Dramatic Interp
CALEB MALONE   4th place Monologue
BEKA McGEE   4th place Poetry

WHITNEY FARMER & MAISEY VARNELL   5th place Dramatic Duet 

BEKA McGEE   6th place Humorous Interp
HANNAH BARTON   6th place Prose
 


2008
3rd PLACE TEAM

CHANCE GIBBS
Humorous Interp Champion

AUTUMN DAVENPORT
Prose Champion

CALEB MALONE   2nd place Monologue
CAYCE COX   2nd place Standard Oratory
 
JOHANNAH SHERRILL   3rd place Dramatic Interp
CHANCE GIBBS   3rd place Poetry
SAVANNAH GIBBS   3rd place Standard Oratory

KYLE BROWN & AUTUMN DAVENPORT   4th place Humorous Duet

EMMA DEAN   5th place Prose
JESSICA BAILEY   5th place Original Oratory

CHANCE GIBBS & KALEB KING   6th place Humorous Duet
LANE SMILEY   6th place Monologue
KASEY McCONNELL   6th place Prose

ALYSSA MURCH   7th place Original Oratory
 


2009
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

HANNAH BARTON & KALEB KING
Dramatic Duet Duet Champions

EMMA DEAN
Prose Champion

KASEY McCONNELL   2nd place Prose

TYLER FIKES & KALEB KING   3rd place Humorous Duet
KASEY McCONNELL & JOHANNAH SHERRILL   3rd place Dramatic Duet
RYAN CHILDRESS   3rd place Prose
ERICA ROBINSON   3rd place Standard Oratory

AUTUMN DAVENPORT   4th place Humorous Interp
HANNAH BARTON   4th place Poetry
KENDRA COOPER   4th place Standard Oratory

RYAN CHILDRESS & COLTON SEYMOUR   5th place Dramatic Duet
TYLER FIKES   5th place Poetry

EMMA DEAN   6th place Humorous Interp
JOHANNAH SHERRILL   6th place Dramatic Interp
LANE SMILEY   6th place Monologue

AUTUMN DAVENPORT & KASEY McCONNELL   7th place Humorous Duet
 

 


2010
4th PLACE TEAM

JOHANNAH SHERRILL & COLE SMILEY                                                                                        Dramatic Duet Champions

JOHANNAH SHERRILL
Poetry Champion

CHANCIE CLARK   2nd place Original Oratory

AUTUMN DAVENPORT & KASEY McCONNELL   4th place Humorous Duet
COLTON SEYMOUR   4th place Dramatic Interp
KALEB KING   4th place Monologue
ALEX JONES   4th place Prose    

KALEB KING & KASEY McCONNELL   5th place Dramatic Duet
KASEY McCONNELL   5th place Poetry

JOHANNAH SHERRILL   6th place Dramatic Interp
ERICA ROBINSON   6th place Original Oratory

 


2011
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

TYLER HALL & KATIE SHEEHAN
Dramatic Duet Champions

RYAN CHILDRESS
Dramatic Interp Champion

CHISHOLM HOLLAND
Monologue Champion

EMMA DEAN   2nd place Humorous Interp
KASEY McCONNELL   2nd place Poetry
TYLER HALL   2nd place Standard Oratory

COLE SMILEY & COLTON SEYMOUR   3rd place Humorous Duet
JOHANNAH SHERRILL   3rd place Dramatic Interp
TYLER HALL   3rd place Prose
KATIE SHEEHAN   3rd place Standard Oratory

CHISHOLM HOLLAND & ALEX JONES   4th place Humorous Duet
JOHANNAH SHERRILL & COLE SMILEY   4th place Dramatic Duet
KASEY McCONNELL   4th place Monologue

RYAN CHILDRESS & NICK ELROY   5th place Dramatic Duet
RYAN CHILDRESS   5th place Monologue

ERICA ROBINSON & CAITLIN SEELY   6th place Dramatic Duet
KASEY McCONNELL   6th place Humorous Interp
JOHANNAH SHERRILL   6th place Poetry

TY CUSTER   7th place Dramatic Interp
RAYNE GRANDY   7th place Prose
 

 


2012
6th PLACE TEAM

TYLER HALL   2nd place Dramatic Interp
CARA WILLIAMS   2nd place Prose

COLE SMILEY & KATIE SHEEHAN   3rd place Dramatic Duet

TORI HACK   4th place Prose
RAYNE GRANDY   4th place Poetry

JOE HENNAN & SAM KIMBROUGH   5th place Humorous Duet
TYLER HALL   5th place Humorous Interp
TY CUSTER   5th place Dramatic Interp
TORI HACK   5th place Standard Oratory

TYLER HALL & KATIE SHEEHAN   6th place Humorous Duet
COLTON SEYMOUR   6th place Dramatic Interp

 


2013
3rd PLACE TEAM

TYLER HALL & KATIE SHEEHAN
Dramatic Duet Champions

TY CUSTER & SAM KIMBROUGH   2nd place Dramatic Duet
TY CUSTER   2nd place Dramatic Interp
TYLER HALL   2nd place Poetry

TYLER HALL & KATIE SHEEHAN   4th place Humorous Duet
SAM KIMBROUGH   4th place Monologue

RAYNE GRANDY   5th place Dramatic Interp

RYLEE RICH   6th place Monologue

KATIE SHEEHAN   7th place Poetry
TYLER GIBBS   7th place Standard Oratory

HANNAH TRIBBEY   6th place Standard Oratory

 


2014
3rd PLACE TEAM

TORI HACK
Dramatic Interp Champion

Sam Kimbrough   2nd place Monologue
Makayla Ortega   2nd place Prose

Sam Kimbrough & Tyler Gibbs   3rd place Dramatic Duet
Tori Hack   3rd place Poetry

Rylee Rich   4th place Monologue
Tyler Gibbs   4th place Poetry

Rylee Rich   5th place Prose
Gerald McCullers   5th place Poetry

Gerald McCullers   6th place Original Oratory

 


2015
5th PLACE TEAM

TYLER GIBBS
Poetry Champion

Rylee Rich   2nd place Monologue

Tyler Gibbs & Makayla Ortega   4th place Dramatic Duet

Rylee Rich   5th place Humorous Interp
Tyler Gibbs   5th place Dramatic Interp
Jaret Perkins   5th place Standard Oratory

Kallie Slate   6th place Standard Oratory

 


2016
5th PLACE TEAM

Rylee Rich   2nd place Monologue
JT Ballard   2nd place Foreign Extemp

Shamaegan Holguin & Aaron Young   3rd place Dramatic Duet
Aaron Young   3rd place Poetry

Rylee Rich   5th place Humorous Interp
Madison Latimer   5th place Prose

Carlee Clark   6th place Prose

Jacob Archer & JT Ballard   7th place Dramatic Duet

 


2017
 

MICAH ELROY
Prose Champion

Jaret Perkins   5th place Humorous Interp
Carlee Clark   5th place Poetry

 

 

 

 


 

 

Updated June 02, 2017